Michigan results by county
Every county that has finished counting (95% or more), with its 2026 margin and the change from the 2024 presidential vote in the same county.
Michigan Senate
Abdul El-Sayed won (52.5%).
71 of 83 counties counted. Together, those counties moved toward D 7.9 points from 2024.
| County | Votes | 2026 | 2024 | Swing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona | 6,269 | R+39.0 | R+41.7 | D+2.6 |
| Alger | 4,419 | R+12.8 | R+19.8 | D+7.0 |
| Alpena | 13,858 | R+20.6 | R+28.6 | D+8.0 |
| Antrim | 14,369 | R+19.3 | R+23.8 | D+4.5 |
| Baraga | 3,508 | R+22.2 | R+29.8 | D+7.6 |
| Bay | 49,731 | R+6.7 | R+14.7 | D+8.0 |
| Benzie | 11,086 | R+1.4 | R+8.7 | D+7.3 |
| Berrien | 68,742 | R+1.6 | R+7.9 | D+6.2 |
| Branch | 16,836 | R+32.5 | R+42.4 | D+9.9 |
| Calhoun | 54,526 | R+6.2 | R+14.0 | D+7.8 |
| Cass | 21,841 | R+26.5 | R+33.9 | D+7.4 |
| Charlevoix | 14,960 | R+12.0 | R+16.9 | D+4.9 |
| Clare | 14,251 | R+32.8 | R+37.6 | D+4.8 |
| Clinton | 42,208 | R+4.8 | R+8.6 | D+3.8 |
| Crawford | 6,945 | R+25.3 | R+33.8 | D+8.5 |
| Delta | 16,892 | R+23.0 | R+30.4 | D+7.4 |
| Eaton | 55,320 | D+3.5 | R+3.1 | D+6.7 |
| Emmet | 19,595 | R+6.3 | R+10.8 | D+4.5 |
| Gladwin | 12,580 | R+37.3 | R+40.7 | D+3.5 |
| Gogebic | 6,565 | R+8.3 | R+17.1 | D+8.8 |
| Grand Traverse | 54,242 | D+6.6 | R+1.7 | D+8.3 |
| Gratiot | 15,806 | R+24.1 | R+31.3 | D+7.2 |
| Houghton | 16,445 | R+8.0 | R+17.0 | D+9.0 |
| Huron | 15,636 | R+36.0 | R+40.6 | D+4.6 |
| Ingham | 131,722 | D+38.7 | D+29.7 | D+9.0 |
| Ionia | 27,574 | R+24.8 | R+31.9 | D+7.0 |
| Iosco | 12,765 | R+24.2 | R+30.6 | D+6.4 |
| Iron | 5,677 | R+21.0 | R+29.3 | D+8.4 |
| Isabella | 26,070 | D+3.1 | R+7.5 | D+10.6 |
| Jackson | 68,165 | R+14.3 | R+21.3 | D+7.0 |
| Kalamazoo | 125,980 | D+24.8 | D+17.7 | D+7.1 |
| Kalkaska | 9,239 | R+33.9 | R+42.9 | D+9.0 |
| Kent | 324,644 | D+13.7 | D+5.4 | D+8.3 |
| Keweenaw | 1,386 | R+7.6 | R+12.8 | D+5.2 |
| Lake | 5,603 | R+28.6 | R+32.2 | D+3.6 |
| Leelanau | 15,933 | D+10.5 | D+7.8 | D+2.8 |
| Lenawee | 44,319 | R+15.0 | R+23.0 | D+8.0 |
| Livingston | 113,573 | R+20.4 | R+24.0 | D+3.5 |
| Luce | 2,366 | R+41.5 | R+46.9 | D+5.4 |
| Macomb | 419,030 | R+1.8 | R+13.7 | D+11.9 |
| Manistee | 12,927 | R+10.7 | R+15.9 | D+5.3 |
| Marquette | 33,604 | D+19.0 | D+8.7 | D+10.2 |
| Mason | 15,412 | R+15.0 | R+21.4 | D+6.4 |
| Mecosta | 18,445 | R+24.7 | R+30.0 | D+5.4 |
| Midland | 42,243 | R+9.2 | R+15.2 | D+6.0 |
| Missaukee | 7,396 | R+51.7 | R+56.0 | D+4.3 |
| Monroe | 74,099 | R+20.7 | R+27.1 | D+6.4 |
| Montmorency | 5,322 | R+43.4 | R+45.3 | D+1.9 |
| Muskegon | 78,246 | D+5.8 | R+1.8 | D+7.6 |
| Newaygo | 23,631 | R+37.1 | R+42.8 | D+5.7 |
| Oakland | 667,655 | D+14.3 | D+10.6 | D+3.7 |
| Oceana | 12,626 | R+23.5 | R+30.0 | D+6.5 |
| Ogemaw | 10,317 | R+36.9 | R+42.0 | D+5.1 |
| Ontonagon | 3,162 | R+23.0 | R+30.4 | D+7.4 |
| Osceola | 10,684 | R+42.2 | R+47.9 | D+5.7 |
| Oscoda | 4,336 | R+40.6 | R+44.3 | D+3.7 |
| Otsego | 12,949 | R+29.3 | R+35.3 | D+6.1 |
| Ottawa | 160,391 | R+15.7 | R+20.4 | D+4.7 |
| Presque Isle | 7,274 | R+24.5 | R+29.0 | D+4.5 |
| Roscommon | 13,287 | R+29.4 | R+32.9 | D+3.5 |
| Saginaw | 86,025 | D+2.0 | R+3.3 | D+5.2 |
| Sanilac | 18,491 | R+43.3 | R+47.7 | D+4.3 |
| Schoolcraft | 4,009 | R+24.1 | R+32.0 | D+7.8 |
| Shiawassee | 33,049 | R+16.4 | R+23.1 | D+6.7 |
| St. Clair | 79,670 | R+28.8 | R+34.6 | D+5.9 |
| St. Joseph | 23,555 | R+24.3 | R+34.0 | D+9.7 |
| Tuscola | 24,416 | R+36.7 | R+43.0 | D+6.3 |
| Van Buren | 33,676 | R+7.5 | R+15.1 | D+7.7 |
| Washtenaw | 200,763 | D+49.7 | D+44.4 | D+5.3 |
| Wayne | 723,280 | D+43.0 | D+29.0 | D+14.0 |
| Wexford | 15,033 | R+25.9 | R+34.6 | D+8.7 |
Michigan Governor
Jocelyn Benson won (54.5%).
72 of 83 counties counted. Together, those counties moved toward D 10.8 points from 2024.
| County | Votes | 2026 | 2024 | Swing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona | 6,287 | R+34.1 | R+41.7 | D+7.6 |
| Alger | 4,409 | R+9.1 | R+19.8 | D+10.7 |
| Alpena | 13,878 | R+16.4 | R+28.6 | D+12.2 |
| Antrim | 14,398 | R+16.1 | R+23.8 | D+7.7 |
| Arenac | 7,388 | R+28.3 | R+40.6 | D+12.3 |
| Baraga | 3,511 | R+17.9 | R+29.8 | D+11.9 |
| Bay | 49,767 | R+1.5 | R+14.7 | D+13.2 |
| Benzie | 11,104 | D+1.7 | R+8.7 | D+10.3 |
| Berrien | 68,682 | D+0.3 | R+7.9 | D+8.1 |
| Branch | 16,813 | R+28.6 | R+42.4 | D+13.7 |
| Calhoun | 54,515 | R+2.2 | R+14.0 | D+11.8 |
| Cass | 21,847 | R+24.6 | R+33.9 | D+9.3 |
| Charlevoix | 14,998 | R+8.7 | R+16.9 | D+8.2 |
| Clare | 14,237 | R+28.4 | R+37.6 | D+9.2 |
| Clinton | 43,395 | D+2.6 | R+8.6 | D+11.2 |
| Crawford | 6,963 | R+20.8 | R+33.8 | D+12.9 |
| Delta | 16,886 | R+19.4 | R+30.4 | D+11.0 |
| Eaton | 55,485 | D+9.1 | R+3.1 | D+12.2 |
| Emmet | 19,619 | R+3.6 | R+10.8 | D+7.2 |
| Gladwin | 12,595 | R+31.6 | R+40.7 | D+9.1 |
| Gogebic | 6,559 | R+3.6 | R+17.1 | D+13.5 |
| Grand Traverse | 54,264 | D+8.8 | R+1.7 | D+10.5 |
| Gratiot | 15,798 | R+20.2 | R+31.3 | D+11.1 |
| Houghton | 16,428 | R+5.0 | R+17.0 | D+12.1 |
| Huron | 15,641 | R+30.6 | R+40.6 | D+10.0 |
| Ingham | 131,525 | D+41.7 | D+29.7 | D+12.0 |
| Ionia | 27,567 | R+20.4 | R+31.9 | D+11.5 |
| Iosco | 12,802 | R+19.4 | R+30.6 | D+11.2 |
| Iron | 5,690 | R+15.4 | R+29.3 | D+13.9 |
| Isabella | 26,056 | D+5.0 | R+7.5 | D+12.5 |
| Jackson | 68,145 | R+9.6 | R+21.3 | D+11.7 |
| Kalamazoo | 125,965 | D+26.9 | D+17.7 | D+9.2 |
| Kalkaska | 9,248 | R+31.7 | R+42.9 | D+11.1 |
| Kent | 324,655 | D+15.2 | D+5.4 | D+9.8 |
| Keweenaw | 1,393 | R+2.1 | R+12.8 | D+10.7 |
| Lake | 5,609 | R+23.7 | R+32.2 | D+8.5 |
| Leelanau | 15,980 | D+12.8 | D+7.8 | D+5.1 |
| Lenawee | 44,323 | R+12.1 | R+23.0 | D+10.9 |
| Livingston | 113,468 | R+16.0 | R+24.0 | D+7.9 |
| Luce | 2,373 | R+37.6 | R+46.9 | D+9.3 |
| Mackinac | 6,053 | R+16.9 | R+24.9 | D+8.0 |
| Macomb | 418,294 | D+3.6 | R+13.7 | D+17.3 |
| Manistee | 12,954 | R+6.4 | R+15.9 | D+9.5 |
| Marquette | 33,628 | D+22.8 | D+8.7 | D+14.1 |
| Mason | 15,395 | R+13.2 | R+21.4 | D+8.1 |
| Mecosta | 18,446 | R+21.3 | R+30.0 | D+8.7 |
| Midland | 42,265 | R+6.5 | R+15.2 | D+8.7 |
| Missaukee | 7,396 | R+47.8 | R+56.0 | D+8.2 |
| Monroe | 74,050 | R+15.7 | R+27.1 | D+11.4 |
| Montmorency | 5,318 | R+37.5 | R+45.3 | D+7.8 |
| Muskegon | 78,169 | D+9.3 | R+1.8 | D+11.1 |
| Newaygo | 23,682 | R+34.2 | R+42.8 | D+8.6 |
| Oakland | 667,842 | D+20.5 | D+10.6 | D+10.0 |
| Oceana | 12,627 | R+21.0 | R+30.0 | D+9.0 |
| Ogemaw | 10,337 | R+32.0 | R+42.0 | D+10.1 |
| Ontonagon | 3,177 | R+18.3 | R+30.4 | D+12.1 |
| Osceola | 10,687 | R+39.6 | R+47.9 | D+8.3 |
| Oscoda | 4,337 | R+36.8 | R+44.3 | D+7.5 |
| Otsego | 12,972 | R+24.6 | R+35.3 | D+10.7 |
| Ottawa | 160,226 | R+13.6 | R+20.4 | D+6.9 |
| Presque Isle | 7,281 | R+18.5 | R+29.0 | D+10.4 |
| Roscommon | 13,289 | R+23.1 | R+32.9 | D+9.8 |
| Saginaw | 86,082 | D+6.2 | R+3.3 | D+9.5 |
| Sanilac | 18,498 | R+40.1 | R+47.7 | D+7.6 |
| Schoolcraft | 4,006 | R+18.9 | R+32.0 | D+13.1 |
| Shiawassee | 33,083 | R+10.6 | R+23.1 | D+12.5 |
| St. Clair | 79,662 | R+24.7 | R+34.6 | D+9.9 |
| St. Joseph | 23,574 | R+21.8 | R+34.0 | D+12.1 |
| Tuscola | 24,422 | R+31.6 | R+43.0 | D+11.3 |
| Van Buren | 33,710 | R+4.3 | R+15.1 | D+10.9 |
| Washtenaw | 200,075 | D+52.3 | D+44.4 | D+7.8 |
| Wexford | 15,040 | R+23.2 | R+34.6 | D+11.4 |
Questions and answers
How many counties did each party win in the Michigan Senate race?
Democrats carry 13 counties and Republicans 58. 71 of 83 counties are fully counted so far.
Which counties moved most from 2024 in the Michigan Senate race?
Wayne: 14.0 points toward Democrats; Macomb: 11.9 points toward Democrats; Isabella: 10.6 points toward Democrats.
How many counties did each party win in the Michigan governor's race?
Democrats carry 16 counties and Republicans 56. 72 of 83 counties are fully counted so far.
Which counties moved most from 2024 in the Michigan governor's race?
Macomb: 17.3 points toward Democrats; Marquette: 14.1 points toward Democrats; Iron: 13.9 points toward Democrats.
Which Michigan county cast the most votes?
Wayne, with 723,280 votes counted; the margin there was D+43.0.
Michigan 2026 results recap → · Download as CSV → · Swing from 2024 in every state →
County results: civicAPI. 2024: presidential votes by county (Harris vs. Trump). Margin: Democrat minus Republican, in points of the total.

