6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Poll tracker

All polls

Search every tracked poll. Pick a poll type to see the trend and average.

Average result

Unweighted mean across 63 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Disapprove63%
Approve35.8%
Unfavorable47.8%
Favorable34.8%
Dem48.3%
Rep42.3%
Hannah Pingree52%
Rob Sand51%

Pick a poll type (and subject) to see the trend over time.

Individual polls (63)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Type Subject Sample Results
10/18/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval Donald Trump 1,701 A
Approve
32%
Disapprove
67%
10/18/2026 CNN/SSRS Generic ballot 2026 1,206 RV
Rep
39%
Dem
49%
10/5/2026 CNN/SSRS Senate race 2026 Ohio 760 LV
Sherrod Brown (D)
49%
Jon Husted (R)
43%
10/5/2026 CNN/SSRS Senate race 2026 Iowa 801 LV
Ashley Hinson (R)
45%
Josh Turek (D)
43%
10/5/2026 CNN/SSRS Governor race 2026 Ohio 760 LV
Amy Acton (D)
50%
Vivek Ramaswamy (R)
42%
10/5/2026 CNN/SSRS Governor race 2026 Iowa 801 LV
Rob Sand (D)
51%
Zach Lahn (R)
42%
9/17/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval JD Vance 1,206 A
Approve
36%
Disapprove
63%
9/17/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval Donald Trump 1,206 A
Approve
33%
Disapprove
67%
9/17/2026 CNN/SSRS Generic ballot 2026 867 RV
Rep
41%
Dem
49%
9/6/2026 CNN/SSRS Senate race 2026 Michigan 843 LV
Abdul El-Sayed (D)
47%
Mike Rogers (R)
44%
9/6/2026 CNN/SSRS Senate race 2026 Maine 880 LV
Troy Jackson (D)
48%
Susan Collins (R)
45%
9/6/2026 CNN/SSRS Governor race 2026 Michigan 843 LV
Jocelyn Benson (D)
50%
John James (R)
41%
9/6/2026 CNN/SSRS Governor race 2026 Maine 880 LV
Hannah Pingree (D)
52%
Bobby Charles (R)
39%
7/27/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval Donald Trump 914 RV
Approve
36%
Disapprove
65%
7/27/2026 CNN/SSRS Generic ballot 2026 914 RV
Rep
39%
Dem
47%
5/31/2026 CNN/SSRS Favorability Donald Trump — RV
Favorable
35%
Unfavorable
56%
5/31/2026 CNN/SSRS Favorability Donald Trump 2,480 A
Favorable
34%
Unfavorable
55%
5/4/2026 CNN/SSRS Generic ballot 2026 — RV
Dem
45%
Rep
42%
5/4/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval Donald Trump — RV
Approve
36%
Disapprove
63%
5/4/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval Donald Trump 1,499 A
Approve
35%
Disapprove
65%
3/30/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval Donald Trump — RV
Approve
38%
Disapprove
62%
3/30/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval Donald Trump 1,201 A
Approve
35%
Disapprove
64%
3/30/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval JD Vance — RV
Approve
40%
Disapprove
59%
3/30/2026 CNN/SSRS Approval JD Vance 1,201 A
Approve
37%
Disapprove
62%
3/30/2026 CNN/SSRS Generic ballot 2026 951 RV
Dem
48%
Rep
42%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.