6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Topic

2027 Chicago Mayoral race

Our 21-day average puts Alexi Giannoulias at 24.9%, Bill Conway at 1.3%, Brandon Johnson at 13.6%, Brian Hopkins at 1.6%, based on 1 polls ending between 9/23/2026 and 9/23/2026. Dots on the chart are individual polls; the line is the rolling average. How to read these numbers.

2027 Chicago Mayoral race over time

1 polls · 21-day rolling average · dots are individual polls
Alexi Giannoulias 24.9% Bill Conway 1.3% Brandon Johnson 13.6% Brian Hopkins 1.6%
View data as table
2027 Chicago Mayoral race over time
Choice Latest average Polls Latest poll
Alexi Giannoulias 24.9% 1 9/23/2026
Bill Conway 1.3% 1 9/23/2026
Brandon Johnson 13.6% 1 9/23/2026
Brian Hopkins 1.6% 1 9/23/2026

Average result

Unweighted mean across 1 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Alexi Giannoulias24.9%
Brandon Johnson13.6%
Susana Mendoza9.5%
WIllie Wilson6%
Mike Quigley3.6%
Maria Pappas3.3%
Joe Holberg1.7%
Brian Hopkins1.6%

Individual polls (1)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Sample Results
9/23/2026 NORC
for Mansueto Institute for Urban Innovation
935 LV
Alexi Giannoulias (D)
24.9%
Brandon Johnson (D)
13.6%
Susana Mendoza (D)
9.5%
WIllie Wilson (I)
6%
Mike Quigley (D)
3.6%
Maria Pappas (D)
3.3%
Joe Holberg (D)
1.7%
Brian Hopkins (D)
1.6%
Bill Conway (D)
1.3%
George Cardenas (D)
0.5%
Matt Brewer (I)
0.1%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.