6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Topic

New Hampshire Senate race 2026

Our 21-day average puts Chris Pappas at 50.3%, John Sununu at 43%, Scott Brown at 38.5%, Edmond Laplante at 2.6%, based on 40 polls ending between 3/1/2025 and 10/20/2026. Dots on the chart are individual polls; the line is the rolling average. How to read these numbers.

New Hampshire Senate race 2026 over time

40 polls · 21-day rolling average · dots are individual polls
Chris Pappas 50.3% John Sununu 43% Scott Brown 38.5% Edmond Laplante 2.6%
View data as table
New Hampshire Senate race 2026 over time
Choice Latest average Polls Latest poll
Chris Pappas 50.3% 34 10/20/2026
John Sununu 43% 29 10/20/2026
Scott Brown 38.5% 9 8/24/2026
Edmond Laplante 2.6% 4 10/12/2026

Average result

Unweighted mean across 40 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Chris Pappas48%
John Sununu43.7%
Scott Brown35.7%
Edmond Laplante1.8%
Dan Innis21.5%
Karishma Manzur11.5%
Jeanne Shaheen58.9%
Generic Democrat46%

Individual polls (40)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Sample Results
10/20/2026 Saint Anselm 1,672 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
50%
John Sununu (R)
43%
10/12/2026 National Public Affairs
for God, Family, & Country PAC
600 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
50%
John Sununu (R)
43%
Edmond Laplante (O)
4%
10/5/2026 YouGov 1,519 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
51%
John Sununu (R)
43%
9/29/2026 St. Anselm
for AARP
1,042 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
51%
John Sununu (R)
44%
9/27/2026 Trafalgar Group 1,082 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
47.4%
John Sununu (R)
40.5%
Edmond Laplante (O)
1.1%
9/22/2026 The New York Times/Siena University 613 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
50%
John Sununu (R)
45%
9/21/2026 University of New Hampshire 1,418 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
50%
John Sununu (R)
42%
Edmond Laplante (O)
2%
9/17/2026 InsiderAdvantage 1,200 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
48%
John Sununu (R)
40%
9/11/2026 co/efficient 958 LV
Generic Democrat (D)
46%
Generic Republican (R)
46%
8/30/2026 Fabrizio, Lee & Associates
for National Republican Senatorial Committee
600 LV
John Sununu (R)
37%
Chris Pappas (D)
36%
Tim Harris (I)
1%
Christine Lopez (I)
1%
Aaron Day (I)
1%
Edmond Laplante (O)
0%
Jeanne Logan Morrow (I)
0%
8/25/2026 GQR 422 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
71%
Karishma Manzur (D)
15%
Maxwell Saal (D)
1%
8/24/2026 University of New Hampshire 1,878 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
43%
John Sununu (R)
45%
8/24/2026 University of New Hampshire 1,878 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
45%
Scott Brown (R)
40%
8/18/2026 Saint Anselm College Survey Center 1,411 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
48%
John Sununu (R)
41%
8/18/2026 Saint Anselm College Survey Center 1,411 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
49%
Scott Brown (R)
37%
6/27/2026 Peak Insights
for NRSC
500 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
43%
John Sununu (R)
42%
6/25/2026 Saint Anselm 1,614 RV
Chris Pappas (D)
47%
John Sununu (R)
41%
6/25/2026 Saint Anselm 1,614 RV
Chris Pappas (D)
48%
Scott Brown (R)
36%
6/23/2026 University of New Hampshire 2,232 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
47%
John Sununu (R)
44%
6/23/2026 University of New Hampshire 2,232 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
52%
Scott Brown (R)
38%
5/13/2026 Praecones Analytica
for NH Journal
350 RV
John Sununu (R)
72.9%
Scott Brown (R)
27.1%
4/21/2026 University of New Hampshire 1,295 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
49%
John Sununu (R)
42%
3/23/2026 Emerson College 1,100 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
45.3%
John Sununu (R)
43.7%
3/18/2026 Saint Anselm 1,491 RV
Chris Pappas (D)
46%
John Sununu (R)
43%
1/29/2026 yes. every kid. 563 LV
Chris Pappas (D)
45%
John Sununu (R)
41%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.