6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Topic

CA-23 House race 2026

Our 21-day average puts Alexis Claiborne at 2.6%, David Jones at 1.4%, Edwin Alonzo at 2.5%, Jay Obernolte at 48.4%, based on 1 polls ending between 3/20/2026 and 3/20/2026. Dots on the chart are individual polls; the line is the rolling average. How to read these numbers.

CA-23 House race 2026 over time

1 polls · 21-day rolling average · dots are individual polls
Alexis Claiborne 2.6% David Jones 1.4% Edwin Alonzo 2.5% Jay Obernolte 48.4%
View data as table
CA-23 House race 2026 over time
Choice Latest average Polls Latest poll
Alexis Claiborne 2.6% 1 3/20/2026
David Jones 1.4% 1 3/20/2026
Edwin Alonzo 2.5% 1 3/20/2026
Jay Obernolte 48.4% 1 3/20/2026

Average result

Unweighted mean across 1 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Jay Obernolte48.4%
Tessa Lynn Hodge5.3%
Karen Matthews4.5%
Alexis Claiborne2.6%
Pat Wallis2.6%
Edwin Alonzo2.5%
David Jones1.4%
Paul Chakalian1.1%

Individual polls (1)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Sample Results
3/20/2026 Change Research
for Independent Candidates Action
601 LV
Jay Obernolte (R)
48.4%
Tessa Lynn Hodge (D)
5.3%
Karen Matthews (I)
4.5%
Alexis Claiborne (D)
2.6%
Pat Wallis (D)
2.6%
Edwin Alonzo (D)
2.5%
David Jones (D)
1.4%
Paul Chakalian (D)
1.1%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.