5 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Poll tracker

All polls

Search every tracked poll. Pick a poll type to see the trend and average.

Average result

Unweighted mean across 5 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
James Talarico49.5%
Ken Paxton44%
Gina Hinojosa49%
Dem48%
Greg Abbott46%
Rep45%
Disapprove44%
Approve36%

Pick a poll type (and subject) to see the trend over time.

Individual polls (5)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Type Subject Sample Results
10/26/2026 YouGov Blue
for 254 Labs
Senate race 2026 Texas 1,000 LV
James Talarico (D)
51%
Ken Paxton (R)
43%
10/26/2026 YouGov Blue
for 254 Labs
Governor race 2026 Texas 1,000 LV
Gina Hinojosa (D)
49%
Greg Abbott (R)
46%
7/31/2026 YouGov Blue
for 254 Labs
Senate race 2026 Texas 1,001 RV
James Talarico (D)
48%
Ken Paxton (R)
45%
11/10/2025 YouGov Blue Generic ballot 2026 517 RV
Dem
48%
Rep
45%
5/16/2022 YouGov Blue
for Take Back the Court Action Fund
Approval Supreme Court 1,026 V
Approve
36%
Disapprove
44%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.