5 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Poll tracker

All polls

Search every tracked poll. Pick a poll type to see the trend and average.

Average result

Unweighted mean across 8 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Disapprove56%
Dem52.7%
Approve43.3%
Rep42.3%
JD Vance41%
Kamala Harris32%
Donald Trump Jr.22%
Gavin Newsom21%

Pick a poll type (and subject) to see the trend over time.

Individual polls (8)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Type Subject Sample Results
10/6/2026 The Honest Poll Approval Donald Trump 780 LV
Approve
43%
Disapprove
56%
10/6/2026 The Honest Poll Generic ballot 2026 780 LV
Dem
54%
Rep
42%
9/13/2026 The Honest Poll
for Veteran Action
Approval Donald Trump 1,392 LV
Approve
45%
Disapprove
55%
9/13/2026 The Honest Poll
for Veteran Action
Generic ballot 2026 1,392 LV
Dem
51%
Rep
42%
9/13/2026 The Honest Poll
for Veteran Action
Presidential primary 2028 Democratic 626 LV
Kamala Harris (D)
32%
Gavin Newsom (D)
21%
Pete Buttigieg (D)
13%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)
9%
Jon Ossoff (D)
6%
Josh Shapiro (D)
5%
9/13/2026 The Honest Poll
for Veteran Action
Presidential primary 2028 Republican 570 LV
JD Vance (R)
41%
Donald Trump Jr. (R)
22%
Marco Rubio (R)
17%
Ron DeSantis (R)
7%
Ted Cruz (R)
2%
Nikki Haley (R)
2%
Tulsi Gabbard (R)
1%
9/1/2026 The Honest Poll Approval Donald Trump 783 LV
Approve
42%
Disapprove
57%
9/1/2026 The Honest Poll Generic ballot 2026 783 LV
Rep
43%
Dem
53%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.