6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Poll tracker

All polls

Search every tracked poll. Pick a poll type to see the trend and average.

Average result

Unweighted mean across 4 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Disapprove55%
Unfavorable49%
Approve43%
Favorable40%
Kamala Harris35%
JD Vance34%
Gavin Newsom23%
Donald Trump Jr.22%

Pick a poll type (and subject) to see the trend over time.

Individual polls (4)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Type Subject Sample Results
10/29/2025 Overton Insights/Targoz Market Research Presidential primary 2028 Democratic 396 RV
Kamala Harris (D)
35%
Gavin Newsom (D)
23%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)
7%
Pete Buttigieg (D)
7%
Cory Booker (D)
5%
Josh Shapiro (D)
5%
Gretchen Whitmer (D)
4%
Wes Moore (D)
3%
Tim Walz (D)
3%
Stephen A. Smith (D)
1%
10/29/2025 Overton Insights/Targoz Market Research Presidential primary 2028 Republican 444 RV
JD Vance (R)
34%
Donald Trump Jr. (R)
22%
Ron DeSantis (R)
12%
Robert F. Kennedy Jr.
8%
Marco Rubio (R)
7%
Vivek Ramaswamy (R)
5%
Nikki Haley (R)
5%
10/29/2025 Overton Insights/Targoz Market Research Favorability JD Vance 1,200 RV
Favorable
40%
Unfavorable
49%
10/29/2025 Overton Insights/Targoz Market Research Approval Donald Trump 1,200 RV
Approve
43%
Disapprove
55%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.