5 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Poll tracker

All polls

Search every tracked poll. Pick a poll type to see the trend and average.

Average result

Unweighted mean across 13 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Disapprove50.4%
Approve42.9%
Unfavorable48.3%
Favorable38.5%
Kamala Harris33%
JD Vance32%
Donald Trump Jr.22%
Gavin Newsom17%

Pick a poll type (and subject) to see the trend over time.

Individual polls (13)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Type Subject Sample Results
5/17/2026 Lord Ashcroft Polls Presidential primary 2028 Republican 3,804 A
JD Vance (R)
32%
Donald Trump Jr. (R)
22%
Marco Rubio (R)
13%
Ron DeSantis (R)
7%
Robert F. Kennedy Jr.
5%
Ted Cruz (R)
3%
Tucker Carlson (R)
2%
Josh Hawley (R)
1%
5/17/2026 Lord Ashcroft Polls Presidential primary 2028 Democratic 4,203 A
Kamala Harris (D)
33%
Gavin Newsom (D)
17%
Josh Shapiro (D)
5%
Pete Buttigieg (D)
9%
Andy Beshear (D)
3%
Cory Booker (D)
4%
Mark Kelly (D)
6%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)
9%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Approval Donald Trump 10,028 A
Approve
43%
Disapprove
55%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Approval Donald Trump 8,569 RV
Approve
44%
Disapprove
54%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Favorability JD Vance 10,028 A
Favorable
36%
Unfavorable
44%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Favorability JD Vance 8,569 RV
Favorable
38%
Unfavorable
45%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Approval JD Vance 10,028 A
Approve
40%
Disapprove
48%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Approval JD Vance 8,569 RV
Approve
43%
Disapprove
49%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Favorability Donald Trump 10,028 A
Favorable
39%
Unfavorable
52%
11/1/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Favorability Donald Trump 8,569 RV
Favorable
41%
Unfavorable
52%
4/30/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Approval JD Vance 10,000 A
Approve
41%
Disapprove
47%
4/30/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Approval JD Vance 8,560 RV
Approve
43%
Disapprove
48%
4/30/2025 Lord Ashcroft Polls Approval Donald Trump 8,595 RV
Approve
46%
Disapprove
52%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.