6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Topic

Vermont governor's race 2026

Our 21-day average puts Phil Scott at 49%, Amanda Janoo at 46%, June Goodband at 0.2%, Dean Roy at 0.5%, based on 8 polls ending between 6/23/2026 and 10/25/2026. Dots on the chart are individual polls; the line is the rolling average. How to read these numbers.

Vermont governor's race 2026 over time

8 polls · 21-day rolling average · dots are individual polls
Phil Scott 49% Amanda Janoo 46% June Goodband 0.2% Dean Roy 0.5%
View data as table
Vermont governor's race 2026 over time
Choice Latest average Polls Latest poll
Phil Scott 49% 8 10/25/2026
Amanda Janoo 46% 6 10/25/2026
June Goodband 0.2% 4 9/21/2026
Dean Roy 0.5% 3 9/21/2026

Average result

Unweighted mean across 8 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Phil Scott44%
Amanda Janoo38.7%
June Goodband1.1%
Dean Roy0.7%
Brian Judd2%
Aly Richards35%
Ally Richards25%

Individual polls (8)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Sample Results
10/25/2026 State Navigate 1,752 LV
Phil Scott (R)
49%
Amanda Janoo (D)
46%
10/4/2026 State Navigate 948 LV
Phil Scott (R)
46%
Amanda Janoo (D)
43%
9/21/2026 Braun Research
for Vermont Public Radio
732 LV
Phil Scott (R)
43.7%
Amanda Janoo (D)
34.4%
Brian Judd (I)
1.9%
Dean Roy (O)
1.1%
June Goodband (O)
0.5%
9/21/2026 University of New Hampshire 835 LV
Amanda Janoo (D)
49%
Phil Scott (R)
43%
Brian Judd (I)
2%
Dean Roy (O)
0%
June Goodband (O)
0%
7/20/2026 University of New Hampshire 954 LV
Phil Scott (R)
44%
Amanda Janoo (D)
33%
June Goodband (O)
2%
7/20/2026 University of New Hampshire 954 LV
Phil Scott (R)
43%
Aly Richards (D)
35%
June Goodband (O)
2%
Dean Roy (O)
1%
6/23/2026 University of New Hampshire 511 LV
Amanda Janoo (D)
27%
Phil Scott (R)
42%
6/23/2026 University of New Hampshire 511 LV
Phil Scott (R)
41%
Ally Richards
25%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.