6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Topic

NC-01 House race 2026

Our 21-day average puts Laurie Buckhout at 41%, Don Davis at 46.7%, Thomas Aaron Bailey at 2%, Asa Buck at 22.1%, based on 8 polls ending between 2/2/2026 and 10/8/2026. Dots on the chart are individual polls; the line is the rolling average. How to read these numbers.

NC-01 House race 2026 over time

8 polls · 21-day rolling average · dots are individual polls
Laurie Buckhout 41% Don Davis 46.7% Thomas Aaron Bailey 2% Asa Buck 22.1%
View data as table
NC-01 House race 2026 over time
Choice Latest average Polls Latest poll
Laurie Buckhout 41% 8 10/8/2026
Don Davis 46.7% 7 10/8/2026
Thomas Aaron Bailey 2% 2 10/8/2026
Asa Buck 22.1% 1 2/8/2026

Average result

Unweighted mean across 8 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Laurie Buckhout39.1%
Don Davis45.4%
Thomas Aaron Bailey5.5%
Asa Buck22.1%
Robert Hanig10.7%
Eric Rouse5.1%
Ashley-Nicole Russell0.5%

Individual polls (8)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Sample Results
10/8/2026 co/efficient 623 LV
Laurie Buckhout (R)
43%
Don Davis (D)
42%
Thomas Aaron Bailey (L)
2%
10/6/2026 Neighborhood Research and Media 303 LV
Don Davis (D)
51%
Laurie Buckhout (R)
41%
10/4/2026 GQR 500 LV
Don Davis (D)
47%
Laurie Buckhout (R)
39%
9/11/2026 GBAO
for House Majority PAC
500 LV
Don Davis (D)
50%
Laurie Buckhout (R)
43%
6/28/2026 GQR 500 LV
Don Davis (D)
45%
Laurie Buckhout (R)
41%
4/29/2026 co/efficient
for NRCC
842 LV
Don Davis (D)
41%
Laurie Buckhout (R)
41%
2/8/2026 Emerson College
for CBS 17 | Nexstar | WNCT
500 LV
Laurie Buckhout (R)
26%
Asa Buck (R)
22.1%
Robert Hanig (R)
10.7%
Eric Rouse (R)
5.1%
Ashley-Nicole Russell (R)
0.5%
2/2/2026 GQR 500 LV
Don Davis (D)
42%
Laurie Buckhout (R)
39%
Thomas Aaron Bailey (L)
9%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.