6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Poll tracker

All polls

Search every tracked poll. Pick a poll type to see the trend and average.

Average result

Unweighted mean across 5 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Unfavorable53.6%
Favorable42.2%
Dem43.3%
Rep41.7%
Kamala Harris27.5%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez21.3%
Pete Buttigieg14%
Gavin Newsom6.4%

Pick a poll type (and subject) to see the trend over time.

Individual polls (5)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Type Subject Sample Results
4/3/2025 Yale University Institution for Social and Policy Studies Generic ballot 2026 4,100 RV
Dem
43.3%
Rep
41.7%
4/3/2025 Yale University Institution for Social and Policy Studies Favorability Donald Trump 4,100 RV
Favorable
46.5%
Unfavorable
52.7%
4/3/2025 Yale University Institution for Social and Policy Studies Favorability JD Vance 4,100 RV
Favorable
41%
Unfavorable
54.6%
4/3/2025 Yale University Institution for Social and Policy Studies Presidential primary 2028 Democratic — RV
Kamala Harris (D)
27.5%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)
21.3%
Andy Beshear (D)
2.8%
Roy Cooper (D)
1.3%
John Fetterman (D)
0.5%
Wes Moore (D)
0.7%
Gavin Newsom (D)
6.4%
JB Pritzker (D)
3.3%
Josh Shapiro (D)
4.6%
Gretchen Whitmer (D)
3%
Mark Cuban (D)
3.2%
Jared Polis (D)
0.3%
Pete Buttigieg (D)
14%
10/8/2024 Yale University Institution for Social and Policy Studies Favorability JD Vance 5,500 RV
Favorable
39.2%
Unfavorable
53.4%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.