6 days 2026 midterms: Tuesday, November 3. Live results here on election night — see the projections now. How to vote Projections map
Poll tracker

All polls

Search every tracked poll. Pick a poll type to see the trend and average.

Average result

Unweighted mean across 4 matching polls
View data as table
Average result
Choice%
Dem47%
Rep41%
Mikie Sherrill46%
Jack Ciattarelli40%
Kamala Harris34%
Gavin Newsom20%
Josh Shapiro10%
Pete Buttigieg10%

Pick a poll type (and subject) to see the trend over time.

Individual polls (4)

Polls, newest first
End date Pollster Type Subject Sample Results
5/20/2026 Rasmussen Reports Generic ballot 2026 2,161 LV
Dem
47%
Rep
41%
2/27/2026 Rasmussen Reports Presidential primary 2028 Democratic 1,155 LV
Kamala Harris (D)
34%
Gavin Newsom (D)
20%
Josh Shapiro (D)
10%
Pete Buttigieg (D)
10%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)
7%
Cory Booker (D)
6%
Wes Moore (D)
3%
1/8/2026 Rasmussen Reports Generic ballot 2026 2,273 LV
Dem
47%
Rep
41%
10/9/2025 Rasmussen Reports Governor race 2025 New Jersey 955 LV
Mikie Sherrill (D)
46%
Jack Ciattarelli (R)
40%

Accessibility options

These settings are saved in this browser only.

Text size
Display
Reading

Every chart also has a data table. See our accessibility statement.

Ad changes apply from the next page you open.